Experience Nature Like Never Before
Opportunities to Spot Unique Predators in an African Wildlife Game Reserve
As a five-star, top-rated lodge and spa set in a stunning wildlife game reserve, within the Limpopo province, we offer you activities from open vehicle day and night drives to guided bush walks and birding safaris.
Two of the predator species you may very well encounter while at this unique wildlife game reserve are briefly introduced below.
The African Wild Cat
The Felis libyca, or as it is better known, the African wild cat, is believed to be the ancestor of the current-day domestic cat. The animal, which is also found in our wildlife reserve, has a sandy brown to yellowish grey coat. The cat’s tail has black stripes. It is smaller than the European types and has shorter fur.
Cross-breeding with domestic cats is threatening the survival of the African wild cat. Many people mistake the animal for a domestic breed, and because it is so close in species to the domestic cat, cross-breeding is easily attained. It is now extremely rare to find purebred Felis libyca.
The animal lives mostly in bushland and savannah habitats. Seeing one in the wild is a precious experience. It feeds mostly on small mammals, birds, reptiles, insects, and amphibians. You will not likely see more than one at a time, except during mating periods or where the female has a litter of kittens.
The animal is territorial, with the territory of the male often overlapping the areas of more than one female. Be on the lookout for the African wild cat on night drives, as it is mostly nocturnal, although you may be lucky enough to spot one during the twilight part of the day in the cold winter months.
The beautiful animal can live up to 15 years in the wild, and a litter normally consists of three kittens. Mating season is from July to January, and if you want to see kittens, be on the lookout from September to March. The kittens only leave the mother when they are about six months old.
Larger predators, such as big cat species, owls, hawks, and eagles, as well as foxes are among their predators. Do not approach the animal, as it can become rather aggressive when it feels threatened.
The Felis caracal can also be spotted at our wildlife game reserve. It is the largest lesser cat on the African continent, and with its slender physique, it is a superb jumper and climber. It looks like a cross between a lynx and the African leopard with its long legs and short tail. The animal has black tufted ears and white markings under the chin, belly area, throat, and around its eyes. It has a red-brown colour, making it difficult to spot in the bush.
The animal is an avid and quite amazing hunter. With its tremendous jumping power, it can snatch a low flying bird from the air. Its call sounds similar to that of a leopard’s bark, and it has the same tendency of dragging its prey into a tree where it can eat without having to defend the catch against larger predators.
The caracal lives in open, savannah, and semi-desert areas. Look for traces of it being near when you walk or drive close to crevices. It is certainly an amazing moment when you spot the animal in our wildlife game reserve and surely something to talk about back at the lodge while enjoying a sunset drink.
The above are only two of the many wildlife species to be found at our game reserve. Come visit us for unique guided bush walks, picnics in the African wild, luxury spa treatments, birding safaris, and open vehicle game drives.